Nicholls · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Nicholls

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Housing in Nicholls has shifted toward larger, more expensive family homes over the last decade. The area is now dominated by big houses, with nearly 96% of homes having three or more bedrooms. This trend is reflected in the high cost of living, as typical home loan payments and rents both sit above the national figures.

Open map →
📍 Nicholls, Suburb / Locality

Where Nicholls sits — Median rent (weekly)

$502 ▲ +18.1%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Nicholls — higher than 92% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Nicholls$502
2913, ACT $460
Australian Capital Territory $450
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Living costs are high here, with typical monthly mortgage payments of $2,300 being much higher than most areas. Rent is also expensive, with the usual weekly rent of $502 sitting well above the national figure of $375.

$502 ▲ +18.1%

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $425
  • 2016: $430
  • 2021: $502

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,300 ▲ +6.1%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,167
  • 2016: $2,167
  • 2021: $2,300

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

Nicholls splits fairly evenly between $550–$749 (36%) and $350–$549 (35%), with $200–$349 at 14%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Nicholls, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 38%, followed by $3,000 or more (31%) and $1,000–$1,799 (19%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is very common in Nicholls, where 41% of homes are owned outright, far above the national figure of 31%. Only 14.6% of households rent, which is far below the national average of 30.6%.

14.6% ▼ -18.6%

Lower than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 18.0%
  • 2016: 16.6%
  • 2021: 14.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

41.0% ▲ +21.9%

Lower than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.6%
  • 2016: 38.9%
  • 2021: 41.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Nicholls splits fairly evenly between Owned with a mortgage (43%) and Owned outright (41%), with Rented at 15%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

The area is almost entirely made up of separate houses, with 89.3% of dwellings being detached. Most of these are large, as 96.2% of homes have three or more bedrooms, though there are fewer people per bedroom than in most areas.

0.70 ▼ -30.0%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.00
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

89.3% ▲ +3.2%

Lower than 70% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 86.5%
  • 2016: 85.8%
  • 2021: 89.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

96.2% ▼ -0.5%

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 96.6%
  • 2016: 96.6%
  • 2021: 96.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Nicholls, Separate house is the majority at 90%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 10%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Nicholls, 4 bedrooms is the majority at 50%; 3 bedrooms is next at 27%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Nicholls

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Nicholls [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL80101/nicholls/topic/housing-dwellings