Timber Creek · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Timber Creek

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Construction is the most common industry for workers in Timber Creek, where 15.8% of people are employed in the sector. The local job market is unusual, with a very high proportion of full-time roles but also a much higher unemployment rate than the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Timber Creek, Suburb / Locality

Where Timber Creek sits — Unemployment rate

22.2% ▲ +142.0%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Timber Creek — higher than 99% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Timber Creek22.2%
0852, NT 15.3%
Northern Territory 5.6%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

While 83.2% of workers are in full-time roles—far above the Australian figure of 58.9%—the unemployment rate is among the highest for similar areas at 22.2%. This is far above the 5.1% national rate, and only 57.3% of adults are working or looking for work.

22.2% ▲ +142.0%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 9.2%
  • 2016: 11.1%
  • 2021: 22.2%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

57.3% ▼ -2.4%

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 58.7%
  • 2016: 50.3%
  • 2021: 57.3%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

83.2% ▲ +80.5%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 46.1%
  • 2016: 71.6%
  • 2021: 83.2%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Beyond construction, public administration and safety and health care and social assistance each employ 14.9% of the workforce. Other common sectors include administrative and support services at 11.9% and accommodation and food services at 9.9%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professional roles are the most common occupation at 19.8%, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 17.8%. Technicians and trades make up 16.8% of the workforce, while community and personal service workers and labourers each account for around 12% to 14%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Timber Creek splits fairly evenly between Professionals (21%) and Clerical & administrative (19%), with Technicians & trades at 18%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Timber Creek

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Timber Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70257/timber-creek/topic/employment