Harrisdale · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Harrisdale

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Far more adults are working or looking for work in Harrisdale than in most similar areas. This workforce is very active, with a huge 78.3% of adults participating in the labour force. The area's employment profile is strong, as the typical resident is more likely to hold a full-time position than those in the rest of the state.

Open map →
📍 Harrisdale, Suburb / Locality

Where Harrisdale sits — Unemployment rate

4.3% ▲ +29.5%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Harrisdale — higher than 61% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Harrisdale4.3%
6112, WA 6.1%
Western Australia 5.1%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

A striking 78.3% of adults are working or looking for work, which is far above the national figure of 61.1%. Full-time employment is also high at 64.4%, though the unemployment rate is 4.3%, which is higher than in most similar areas.

4.3% ▲ +29.5%

Higher than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 3.4%
  • 2016: 7.2%
  • 2021: 4.3%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

78.3% ▼ -3.9%

Higher than 93% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 81.5%
  • 2016: 79.2%
  • 2021: 78.3%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

64.4% ▼ -8.0%

Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 70.0%
  • 2016: 67.5%
  • 2021: 64.4%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The biggest employer in the area is health care and social assistance at 16.9%. Other common industries for residents include retail trade at 8.9%, education and training at 8.0%, and construction at 7.6%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

About one in four residents work as professionals, making up 25.1% of the local workforce. This is followed by technicians and trades at 13.9%, while clerical and administrative roles account for 12.8%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

In Harrisdale, the largest group is Professionals at 26%, followed by Technicians & trades (14%) and Clerical & administrative (13%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Harrisdale

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Harrisdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50613/harrisdale/topic/employment