Forrestdale · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Forrestdale

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Separate houses make up 97.7% of all homes in Forrestdale, creating a landscape dominated by detached dwellings. The area is characterized by large family homes, with over 92% having three or more bedrooms and a typical monthly mortgage payment of $1,733.

Open map →
📍 Forrestdale, Suburb / Locality

Where Forrestdale sits — Median rent (weekly)

$350 ▲ +6.1%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Forrestdale — higher than 71% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Forrestdale$350
6112, WA $320
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $350, which is higher than most areas, though this is about the same as the national figure. Home loans also trend higher than in most areas, with the typical monthly payment sitting at $1,733.

$350 ▲ +6.1%

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $330
  • 2016: $360
  • 2021: $350

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,733 ▲ +0.9%

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,717
  • 2016: $1,950
  • 2021: $1,733

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Forrestdale, $200–$349 is the majority at 52%; $350–$549 is next at 30%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Forrestdale splits fairly evenly between $1,000–$1,799 (37%) and $1,800–$2,999 (36%), with Under $1,000 at 19%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is common here, with 32.9% of homes owned outright—a figure well above the Western Australian average. Meanwhile, the proportion of households renting is 18.3%, which is far below the Australian average of 30.6%.

18.3% ▼ -1.3%

Higher than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 18.5%
  • 2016: 19.9%
  • 2021: 18.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

32.9% ▼ -1.4%

Lower than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.3%
  • 2016: 32.0%
  • 2021: 32.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Forrestdale, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 45%, followed by Owned outright (32%) and Rented (18%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes are the norm, as 92.6% have three or more bedrooms, far above the national figure of 73.8%. Because of these spacious houses, there are only 0.70 people per bedroom, which is lower than most areas.

0.70 ▼ -30.0%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.00
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

97.7% ▼ -0.7%

Higher than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 98.4%
  • 2016: 97.3%
  • 2021: 97.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

92.6% ▲ +1.1%

Higher than 85% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 91.6%
  • 2016: 92.3%
  • 2021: 92.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Forrestdale, Separate house is the majority at 99%; Other dwelling is next at 1%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Forrestdale splits fairly evenly between 4 bedrooms (41%) and 3 bedrooms (37%), with 5 or more at 16%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Forrestdale

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Forrestdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50517/forrestdale/topic/housing-dwellings