Armadale · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Armadale

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far lower housing costs define Armadale, where typical rents and mortgages sit well below the state and national figures. This affordability is paired with a very high proportion of renters compared to other areas. Most people here live in three-bedroom homes, though detached houses are less common than in the rest of the state.

Open map →
📍 Armadale, Suburb / Locality

Where Armadale sits — Median rent (weekly)

$270 ▲ +1.9%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Armadale — lower than 53% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Armadale$270
6112, WA $320
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $270 and the usual monthly mortgage payment is $1,300, both of which are well below the Western Australian and national figures. More than half of mortgage holders pay between $1,000 and $1,799 a month.

$270 ▲ +1.9%

Lower than 53% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $265
  • 2016: $300
  • 2021: $270

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,300 ▼ -11.4%

Lower than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,467
  • 2016: $1,400
  • 2021: $1,300

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Armadale, $200–$349 is the majority at 74%; Under $200 is next at 17%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Armadale, $1,000–$1,799 is the majority at 54%; Under $1,000 is next at 32%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is much more common here than in most areas, with 40.5% of households renting, which is far above the state figure. Conversely, the 23.7% of homes owned outright is well below the national average.

40.5% ▲ +8.2%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 37.4%
  • 2016: 39.5%
  • 2021: 40.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

23.7% ▼ -3.2%

Lower than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 24.5%
  • 2016: 22.3%
  • 2021: 23.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Armadale, the largest group is Rented at 40%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (31%) and Owned outright (24%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 67.4% of the market, which is far below the state average, while townhouses or semi-detached homes are more common at 30.7%. Most homes have three bedrooms, and there are slightly fewer people per bedroom than the national figure.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

67.4% ▼ -11.5%

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 76.2%
  • 2016: 68.6%
  • 2021: 67.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

80.0% ▲ +0.0%

Higher than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 80.0%
  • 2016: 79.4%
  • 2021: 80.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Armadale, Separate house is the majority at 68%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 31%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Armadale, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 62%; 4 bedrooms is next at 17%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Armadale

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Armadale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50026/armadale/topic/housing-dwellings