Valley View · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Valley View

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

More than 92% of homes in Valley View have three or more bedrooms, a figure that is much higher than most similar areas. This makes the suburb a stronghold for large, detached houses. Most residents live in separate dwellings, and a high number of people own their homes outright compared to the national average.

Open map →
📍 Valley View, Suburb / Locality

Where Valley View sits — Median rent (weekly)

$345 ▲ +27.3%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Valley View — higher than 70% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Valley View$345
5093, SA $320
South Australia $300
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $345, which is higher than most areas and a little above the South Australian figure. Meanwhile, the usual monthly mortgage payment of $1,500 is about the same as the state average and a little below the national figure.

$345 ▲ +27.3%

Higher than 70% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $271
  • 2016: $305
  • 2021: $345

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,500 → 0.0%

Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,500
  • 2016: $1,500
  • 2021: $1,500

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

Valley View splits fairly evenly between $350–$549 (48%) and $200–$349 (45%), with Under $200 at 7%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Valley View, $1,000–$1,799 is the majority at 51%; Under $1,000 is next at 23%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is common here, with 35.8% of homes owned outright, which is well above the Australian average. Only 20.4% of households rent, a figure that is far below the national average and higher than most similar areas.

20.4% ▲ +13.2%

Higher than 60% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 18.1%
  • 2016: 18.5%
  • 2021: 20.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

35.8% ▼ -10.1%

Lower than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 39.8%
  • 2016: 38.0%
  • 2021: 35.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Valley View, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 42%, followed by Owned outright (36%) and Rented (20%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 94.6% of the market, far above the state and national figures. This focus on large homes is clear in the bedroom counts, as 92.2% of homes have three or more bedrooms, which is far above the national average.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

94.6% ▼ -1.0%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 95.5%
  • 2016: 94.3%
  • 2021: 94.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

92.2% ▲ +1.8%

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 90.6%
  • 2016: 91.0%
  • 2021: 92.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Valley View, Separate house is the majority at 95%; Flat or apartment is next at 4%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Valley View, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 70%; 4 bedrooms is next at 20%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Valley View

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Valley View [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41500/valley-view/topic/housing-dwellings