Sandy Creek · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Sandy Creek

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Construction is the biggest industry for workers in Sandy Creek, which is a small rural area. A very high number of adults here are working or looking for work compared to the rest of the state. While most of the workforce is employed full-time, the unemployment rate is slightly higher than in most similar areas.

Open map →
📍 Sandy Creek, Suburb / Locality

Where Sandy Creek sits — Unemployment rate

5.2% ▲ +211.2%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Sandy Creek — higher than 71% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Sandy Creek5.2%
5350, SA 5.3%
South Australia 5.4%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Around 73.7% of adults are working or looking for work, which is far above the figures for South Australia and the nation. Full-time employment sits at 57.3%, while the unemployment rate of 5.2% is higher than in most similar areas.

5.2% ▲ +211.2%

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.7%
  • 2016: 5.8%
  • 2021: 5.2%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

73.7% ▲ +5.5%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 69.9%
  • 2016: 71.2%
  • 2021: 73.7%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

57.3% ▼ -4.4%

Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 59.9%
  • 2016: 60.4%
  • 2021: 57.3%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The local workforce is most active in construction (15.5%) and health care and social assistance (13.1%). Other common industries include public administration and safety at 8.7% and education and training at 7.8%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and trades workers make up the largest group at 18.9%. This is followed by managers at 17.0% and clerical and administrative staff at 16.5%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Sandy Creek splits fairly evenly between Technicians & trades (20%) and Managers (18%), with Clerical & administrative at 17%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Sandy Creek

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Sandy Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41305/sandy-creek/topic/employment