Para Hills West · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Para Hills West

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Lower living costs make Para Hills West an accessible place to live, with typical monthly mortgage payments of $1,300. While many people rent here, the area offers a mix of housing that is generally more affordable than the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Para Hills West, Suburb / Locality

Where Para Hills West sits — Median rent (weekly)

$275 ▲ +37.5%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Para Hills West — lower than 52% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Para Hills West$275
5096, SA $310
South Australia $300
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $275, which is well below the Australian figure of $375. Mortgage repayments are also lower than most areas, with the usual monthly payment sitting at $1,300.

$275 ▲ +37.5%

Lower than 52% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $200
  • 2016: $250
  • 2021: $275

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,300 ▼ -2.2%

Lower than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,329
  • 2016: $1,300
  • 2021: $1,300

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Para Hills West, $200–$349 is the majority at 57%; Under $200 is next at 28%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Para Hills West, $1,000–$1,799 is the majority at 59%; Under $1,000 is next at 25%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is much more common here than in most areas, with 37.3% of households renting, well above the South Australian figure of 27.6%. Conversely, those who own their homes outright make up 24.9% of the area, which is well below the state and national averages.

37.3% ▲ +4.9%

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 35.6%
  • 2016: 35.8%
  • 2021: 37.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

24.9% ▲ +8.0%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 23.0%
  • 2016: 23.9%
  • 2021: 24.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Para Hills West splits fairly evenly between Rented (37%) and Owned with a mortgage (35%), with Owned outright at 25%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Most people live in separate houses, though at 70.1% this is well below the South Australian average of 78.0%. Three-bedroom homes are the most common, and there are 0.80 people per bedroom, which is higher than most areas.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

70.1% ▼ -5.4%

Lower than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 74.1%
  • 2016: 70.7%
  • 2021: 70.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

75.6% ▲ +0.7%

Lower than 60% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 75.0%
  • 2016: 75.8%
  • 2021: 75.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Para Hills West, Separate house is the majority at 70%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 28%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Para Hills West, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 65%; 2 bedrooms is next at 17%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Para Hills West

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Para Hills West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41097/para-hills-west/topic/housing-dwellings