Oak Valley · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Oak Valley

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people in Oak Valley have finished high school compared to the rest of the country. Only 17.7% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This creates a significant gap in formal schooling and qualifications between this area and the wider state and nation.

Open map →
📍 Oak Valley, Suburb / Locality

Where Oak Valley sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

15.2% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Oak Valley — higher than 52% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Oak Valley15.2%
5690, SA 9.7%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Most residents left school early, with 43% finishing at Year 9 or below. The 17.7% who completed Year 12 is far below the South Australian figure of 54.6%.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Oak Valley, Year 9 or below is the majority at 63%; Year 12 is next at 26%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 15.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is well below the state average of 22.7%. This group is mostly made up of people with bachelor degrees (18%) and advanced diplomas (10%).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Oak Valley, Bachelor degree is the majority at 53%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 29%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Those with qualifications in this area have studied a variety of fields, with health and society and culture both representing 8% of the total, followed by education at 6%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Oak Valley splits fairly evenly between Health (36%) and Society & culture (36%), with Education at 27%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There is one government-run combined school within 3km of the area. It is quite small, with an average size of 18 students, which is among the lowest for its level.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Oak Valley — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Oak Valley

1 school — 18 students.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Oak Valley, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Oak Valley Aboriginal School, Oak Valley Government Combined 0.1 km 18 —

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Oak Valley

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Oak Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41063/oak-valley/topic/education