Crescent · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Crescent

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Low housing costs and a high rate of home ownership shape daily life in Crescent. The area is dominated by large, detached houses, with 57% of homes owned outright, which is far above the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Crescent, Suburb / Locality

Where Crescent sits — Median rent (weekly)

$246 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Crescent — lower than 61% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Crescent$246
5341, SA $200
South Australia $300
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are well below the national figure at $246. Similarly, the usual monthly home-loan payment of $1,400 is lower than most areas and well below the Australian typical of $1,863.

$1,400 —

Lower than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $1,248
  • 2021: $1,400

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Crescent, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 48%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (41%) and Under $1,000 (11%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is very common here, with 57% of homes owned outright—far above the South Australian figure of 32.8%. Consequently, the share of households renting is much lower than most areas at just 5.1%.

5.1% —

Lower than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 4.2%
  • 2021: 5.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

57.0% —

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 43.1%
  • 2021: 57.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Crescent, Owned outright is the majority at 56%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 40%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Every home in Crescent is a separate house, with 91.1% having three or more bedrooms. This is far above the national average of 73.8%, which helps explain why the number of people per bedroom is a little below the state figure.

0.70 —

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 100.0%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

91.1% —

Higher than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 91.7%
  • 2021: 91.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Crescent, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Crescent splits fairly evenly between 3 bedrooms (45%) and 4 bedrooms (40%), with 2 bedrooms at 10%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Crescent

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Crescent [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40326/crescent/topic/housing-dwellings