Lawnton · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Lawnton

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far more people rent in Lawnton than in the rest of Australia, with 40.9% of households renting compared to a national figure of 30.6%. This shift toward renting is paired with a much lower rate of outright home ownership. The area is largely made up of family-sized homes, though separate houses are less common here than in most other parts of the state.

Open map →
📍 Lawnton, Suburb / Locality

Where Lawnton sits — Median rent (weekly)

$320 ▲ +18.5%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Lawnton — higher than 63% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Lawnton$320
4501, QLD $320
Queensland $365
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $320, which is higher than most similar areas but still a little below the Queensland figure of $365. For those with mortgages, the typical monthly payment is $1,517, which is a little below the national figure.

$320 ▲ +18.5%

Higher than 63% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $270
  • 2016: $295
  • 2021: $320

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,517 ▼ -12.5%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,733
  • 2016: $1,619
  • 2021: $1,517

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

Lawnton splits fairly evenly between $200–$349 (41%) and $350–$549 (40%), with Under $200 at 18%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Lawnton, $1,000–$1,799 is the majority at 55%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 23%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, with 40.9% of households renting, which is far above the Australian average of 30.6%. Meanwhile, those who own their home outright make up only 20.7%, a figure that is far below the national average.

40.9% ▲ +19.4%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 34.3%
  • 2016: 37.2%
  • 2021: 40.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

20.7% ▼ -15.3%

Lower than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 24.4%
  • 2016: 22.2%
  • 2021: 20.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Lawnton splits fairly evenly between Rented (41%) and Owned with a mortgage (36%), with Owned outright at 21%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 69.3% of the area, which is well below the national figure of 72.3%. However, the homes here are generally large, with 77.6% having three or more bedrooms, which is well above the Australian average.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

69.3% ▼ -7.2%

Lower than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 74.7%
  • 2016: 71.5%
  • 2021: 69.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

77.6% ▼ -1.2%

Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 78.6%
  • 2016: 78.7%
  • 2021: 77.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Lawnton, Separate house is the majority at 69%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 24%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Lawnton, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 56%; 4 bedrooms is next at 18%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Lawnton

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Lawnton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31647/lawnton/topic/housing-dwellings