Guthalungra · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Guthalungra

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

High home-loan costs and a strong preference for outright ownership shape the housing market in Guthalungra. Most people here own their homes without a mortgage, which is far more common than in the rest of the country. While mortgage payments are steep, the rental market is very small and affordable.

Open map →
📍 Guthalungra, Suburb / Locality

Where Guthalungra sits — Median rent (weekly)

$100 ▲ +38.9%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Guthalungra — lower than 94% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Guthalungra$100
4805, QLD $270
Queensland $365
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments of $2,400 are well above the Queensland figure of $1,733. In contrast, weekly rent is among the lowest in the country at just $100, which is far below the national figure of $375.

$100 ▲ +38.9%

Lower than 94% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $72
  • 2021: $100

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,400 ▲ +208.5%

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $778
  • 2021: $2,400

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Outright home ownership is much higher than most areas at 55.8%, while the 9.3% of households renting is far below the national figure of 30.6%.

9.3% ▼ -69.5%

Lower than 76% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 30.5%
  • 2016: 25.0%
  • 2021: 9.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

55.8% ▲ +14.4%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 48.8%
  • 2016: 65.6%
  • 2021: 55.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Guthalungra, Owned outright is the majority at 55%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 18%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 90.7% of homes, far above the Queensland average of 74.8%. These homes are often smaller, with only 34.9% having three or more bedrooms, which is far below the national figure.

1.00 ▼ -16.7%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

90.7% ▲ +20.0%

Lower than 66% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 75.6%
  • 2016: 87.5%
  • 2021: 90.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

34.9% ▼ -25.5%

Lower than 98% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 46.8%
  • 2016: 53.1%
  • 2021: 34.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Guthalungra, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Guthalungra, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 43%, followed by 2 bedrooms (29%) and 1 bedroom (18%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Guthalungra

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Guthalungra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31278/guthalungra/topic/housing-dwellings