Chermside · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Chermside

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A high unemployment rate of 6.2% marks the local job market in Chermside, which is much higher than most similar areas. While most adults are employed, the area struggles more with joblessness than the state or national averages. This creates a mixed economic landscape where many residents work in essential service roles.

Open map →
📍 Chermside, Suburb / Locality

Where Chermside sits — Unemployment rate

6.2% ▼ -9.6%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Chermside — higher than 78% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Chermside6.2%
4032, QLD 5.7%
Queensland 5.4%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 62.2% of adults are working or looking for work, which is a little above the national figure. Full-time employment sits at 59.8%, remaining about the same as both Queensland and Australia.

6.2% ▼ -9.6%

Higher than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 6.9%
  • 2016: 7.7%
  • 2021: 6.2%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

62.2% ▲ +8.1%

Higher than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 57.5%
  • 2016: 57.8%
  • 2021: 62.2%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

59.8% ▼ -12.9%

Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 68.7%
  • 2016: 65.6%
  • 2021: 59.8%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the biggest employer here, with 20.4% of the workforce in the sector. Retail trade (11.4%) and accommodation and food (8.9%) are also major industries.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professionals make up the largest group of workers at 24.1%. Other common roles include community and personal service workers at 14.3% and clerical or administrative staff at 13.7%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

No single group dominates in Chermside — Professionals leads at 25%, ahead of Community & personal service (15%) and Clerical & administrative (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Chermside

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Chermside [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL30593/chermside/topic/employment