Rosebud · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Rosebud

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Higher than most similar areas for both rent and mortgages, Rosebud is a place where housing costs are notably elevated. While the typical weekly rent is $350 and monthly mortgage payments sit at $1,755, these figures remain about the same as the state and national averages.

Open map →
📍 Rosebud, Suburb / Locality

Where Rosebud sits — Median rent (weekly)

$350 ▲ +45.8%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Rosebud — higher than 71% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Rosebud$350
3939, VIC $350
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Weekly rents are higher than most similar areas, with 45.3% of renters paying between $350 and $549. Monthly mortgage payments also stand higher than most areas, with 36.1% of households paying between $1,800 and $2,999.

$350 ▲ +45.8%

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $240
  • 2016: $280
  • 2021: $350

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,755 ▲ +17.0%

Higher than 58% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,500
  • 2016: $1,517
  • 2021: $1,755

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Rosebud, the largest group is $350–$549 at 46%, followed by $200–$349 (39%) and Under $200 (10%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Rosebud, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 39%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (31%) and Under $1,000 (20%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

More people own their homes outright here than in the rest of the country, reaching 40.9% compared to the national figure of 31%. Meanwhile, the 26% of households that rent is well below the Australian average of 30.6%.

26.0% ▲ +2.5%

Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 25.4%
  • 2016: 26.7%
  • 2021: 26.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

40.9% ▼ -0.2%

Lower than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 41.0%
  • 2016: 40.1%
  • 2021: 40.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Rosebud, the largest group is Owned outright at 41%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (29%) and Rented (26%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far more common here than across Victoria and Australia, making up 88.7% of all homes. Despite 75.3% of homes having three or more bedrooms, there are slightly fewer people per bedroom than in most other areas.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

88.7% ▲ +3.0%

Lower than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 86.1%
  • 2016: 88.0%
  • 2021: 88.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

75.3% ▲ +7.4%

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 70.1%
  • 2016: 70.3%
  • 2021: 75.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Rosebud, Separate house is the majority at 89%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 8%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Rosebud, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 52%; 2 bedrooms is next at 21%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Rosebud

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Rosebud [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22198/rosebud/topic/housing-dwellings