Newstead · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Newstead

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Lower living costs make Newstead a more affordable place to live than most other areas. The typical monthly home-loan payment is just $1,300, which is well below the national figure. This affordability is mirrored in the rental market, where weekly rents are also significantly lower than state and national averages.

Open map →
📍 Newstead, Suburb / Locality

Where Newstead sits — Median rent (weekly)

$300 ▲ +80.7%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Newstead — higher than 57% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Newstead$300
3462, VIC $300
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are a little below the Victorian figure at $300. Mortgage payments are also much lower than in most areas, with the typical monthly payment sitting at $1,300.

$300 ▲ +80.7%

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $166
  • 2016: $215
  • 2021: $300

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,300 ▲ +25.0%

Lower than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,040
  • 2016: $1,127
  • 2021: $1,300

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Newstead, the largest group is $200–$349 at 44%, followed by Under $200 (31%) and $350–$549 (25%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Newstead splits fairly evenly between Under $1,000 (38%) and $1,000–$1,799 (38%), with $1,800–$2,999 at 21%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Owning a home outright is far more common here than across Australia, accounting for 45.1% of households. This helps explain why the proportion of renters is far below the state and national figures at just 9.2%.

9.2% ▼ -44.5%

Lower than 76% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 16.6%
  • 2016: 13.0%
  • 2021: 9.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

45.1% ▼ -3.0%

Higher than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 46.5%
  • 2016: 43.3%
  • 2021: 45.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Newstead splits fairly evenly between Owned outright (46%) and Owned with a mortgage (43%), with Rented at 9%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far more common here than in the rest of the state, making up 96.1% of all homes. However, homes with three or more bedrooms are well below the national average, and there are slightly fewer people per bedroom than typical for most areas.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

96.1% ▲ +1.7%

Lower than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 94.5%
  • 2016: 96.0%
  • 2021: 96.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

69.9% ▼ -0.6%

Lower than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 70.3%
  • 2016: 67.8%
  • 2021: 69.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Newstead, Separate house is the majority at 97%; Flat or apartment is next at 1%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Newstead, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 51%; 2 bedrooms is next at 24%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Newstead

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Newstead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL21936/newstead/topic/housing-dwellings