Myrtlebank · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Myrtlebank

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far more people own their homes outright in Myrtlebank than in the rest of the state. This is a place of large, detached houses where renting is very rare. Most residents live in houses with three or more bedrooms, and typical housing costs are lower than the national figures.

Open map →
📍 Myrtlebank, Suburb / Locality

Where Myrtlebank sits — Median rent (weekly)

$120 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Myrtlebank — lower than 91% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Myrtlebank$120
3851, VIC $205
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is far below the national figure at just $120. Monthly mortgage payments are also a little below the state and national figures, sitting at $1,619.

$1,619 —

Higher than 50% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $1,584
  • 2021: $1,619

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Myrtlebank, $1,000–$1,799 is the majority at 53%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 27%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Owning a home outright is far more common here than across Australia, at 54.3%. This helps explain why the share of households renting is far below the state average at only 6.5%.

6.5% —

Lower than 85% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 6.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

54.3% —

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 47.7%
  • 2021: 54.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Myrtlebank, Owned outright is the majority at 53%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 40%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 89.1% of all homes, which is far above the national figure. These are typically large family homes, with 89.1% having three or more bedrooms.

0.80 —

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.60
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

89.1% —

Lower than 70% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 100.0%
  • 2021: 89.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

89.1% —

Higher than 76% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 79.5%
  • 2021: 89.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Myrtlebank, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Myrtlebank, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 43%, followed by 3 bedrooms (33%) and 5 or more (13%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Myrtlebank

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Myrtlebank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL21862/myrtlebank/topic/housing-dwellings