Enfield · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Enfield

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A much higher unemployment rate than most similar areas defines the job market in Enfield (Vic.). While more adults are working or looking for work than in other similar places, the local unemployment rate of 6.3% is a little above the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Enfield, Suburb / Locality

Where Enfield sits — Unemployment rate

6.3% ▼ -33.3%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Enfield — higher than 79% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Enfield6.3%
3352, VIC 2.8%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 65.1% of adults are working or looking for work, which is well above the national figure of 61.1%. However, full-time employment is low at 54.7%, which is well below both Victoria and Australia.

6.3% ▼ -33.3%

Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 9.5%
  • 2016: 6.0%
  • 2021: 6.3%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

65.1% ▲ +6.8%

Higher than 66% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 60.9%
  • 2016: 58.2%
  • 2021: 65.1%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

54.7% ▼ -12.0%

Lower than 68% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 62.2%
  • 2016: 57.9%
  • 2021: 54.7%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the biggest employer at 18.2%, followed by construction at 12.8% and education and training at 9.9%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

The most common roles are technicians and trades at 17.5%, while professionals and community and personal service workers each make up 14.6% of the workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Enfield splits fairly evenly between Technicians & trades (18%) and Professionals (15%), with Community & personal service at 15%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Enfield

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Enfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20872/enfield/topic/employment