Cremorne · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Cremorne

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

A massive gap exists between Cremorne and the rest of the country, where over half of all households rent their homes. This small area is dominated by high costs and a very high proportion of renters compared to the state and national figures. Most residents live in flats or townhouses, with very few detached houses.

Open map →
📍 Cremorne, Suburb / Locality

Where Cremorne sits — Median rent (weekly)

$550 ▲ +19.0%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Cremorne — higher than 96% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Cremorne$550
3121, VIC $450
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $550, which is well above the national figure of $375. Mortgage costs are also high, with the usual monthly payment of $2,300 being much higher than in most areas.

$550 ▲ +19.0%

Higher than 96% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $462
  • 2016: $534
  • 2021: $550

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,300 ▼ -8.0%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,500
  • 2016: $2,350
  • 2021: $2,300

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

Cremorne splits fairly evenly between $350–$549 (39%) and $550–$749 (36%), with $750 or more at 15%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Cremorne splits fairly evenly between $3,000 or more (35%) and $1,800–$2,999 (32%), with $1,000–$1,799 at 26%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, with 50.1% of households renting, a figure far above the 30.6% seen across Australia. Conversely, those who own their home outright make up only 16.8%, which is far below the state and national averages.

50.1% ▲ +4.7%

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 47.9%
  • 2016: 48.5%
  • 2021: 50.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

16.8% ▼ -7.7%

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 18.2%
  • 2016: 16.8%
  • 2021: 16.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Cremorne, Rented is the majority at 51%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 32%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Small homes are the norm, as separate houses make up just 11.4% of the total, far below the national figure of 72.3%. With only 29.8% of homes having three or more bedrooms, these smaller spaces are used intensely, averaging 1.00 person per bedroom.

1.00 ▼ -16.7%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

11.4% ▼ -59.7%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 28.3%
  • 2016: 11.1%
  • 2021: 11.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

29.8% ▼ -11.8%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.8%
  • 2016: 31.4%
  • 2021: 29.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

Cremorne splits fairly evenly between Flat or apartment (44%) and Townhouse / semi-detached (44%), with Separate house at 11%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Cremorne, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 48%, followed by 3 bedrooms (26%) and 1 bedroom (22%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Cremorne

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Cremorne [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20670/cremorne/topic/housing-dwellings