Clear Lake · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Clear Lake

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Nearly half of all workers in Clear Lake are employed in agriculture, forestry, and fishing. This is a highly active workforce where 87.5% of adults are working or looking for work, a figure far above the national average. However, the area also faces a higher unemployment rate than most similar places.

Open map →
📍 Clear Lake, Suburb / Locality

Where Clear Lake sits — Unemployment rate

7.1% —
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Clear Lake — higher than 84% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Clear Lake7.1%
3409, VIC 3.8%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Working life is very active here, with 87.5% of adults in the labour force, which is far above the Victorian figure of 62.4%. Full-time employment is also common at 66.7%, though the 7.1% unemployment rate is a little above the national figure.

7.1% —

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 7.1%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

87.5% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 80.4%
  • 2021: 87.5%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

66.7% —

Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 66.7%
  • 2021: 66.7%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the dominant industry for 47.2% of the workforce. Construction is the next most common sector, employing 11.1% of people.

Industries people work in

View on map →

In Clear Lake, Agriculture, forestry & fishing is the majority at 81%; Construction is next at 19%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Half of the workers in Clear Lake are managers, while 19.4% hold clerical and administrative roles. Other common jobs include technicians and trades at 13.9% and professionals at 11.1%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

In Clear Lake, the largest group is Managers at 49%, followed by Clerical & administrative (19%) and Technicians & trades (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Clear Lake

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Clear Lake [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20571/clear-lake/topic/employment