Belmont · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Belmont

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Employment patterns in Belmont (Vic.) have shifted over the last decade, though full-time work remains less common than in other areas. Nearly one in five residents now works in health care and social assistance, making it the most popular industry in the area.

Open map →
📍 Belmont, Suburb / Locality

Where Belmont sits — Unemployment rate

4.6% ▼ -19.1%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Belmont — higher than 64% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Belmont4.6%
3216, VIC 4.3%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 63% of adults are working or looking for work, which is a little above the national figure of 61.1%. However, full-time employment is well below the state and national figures, and the unemployment rate of 4.6% is higher than in most similar areas.

4.6% ▼ -19.1%

Higher than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 5.7%
  • 2016: 6.1%
  • 2021: 4.6%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

63.0% ▲ +7.3%

Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 58.7%
  • 2016: 59.1%
  • 2021: 63.0%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

55.3% ▼ -7.1%

Lower than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 59.5%
  • 2016: 56.4%
  • 2021: 55.3%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the leading industry here at 19.4%, followed by education and training at 11.8% and construction at 11.2%. Retail trade and food services also employ a notable share of the local workforce.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professionals make up the largest group of workers at 27.4%. This is followed by technicians and trades at 14.4% and community and personal service workers at 13.5%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

In Belmont, the largest group is Professionals at 28%, followed by Technicians & trades (15%) and Community & personal service (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Belmont

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Belmont [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20201/belmont/topic/employment