Urbenville · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Urbenville

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Few changes have hit the local workforce in Urbenville, but the area now faces a tough job market. While full-time work is common for those employed, the town has a very high unemployment rate of 10.1%, which is well above the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Urbenville, Suburb / Locality

Where Urbenville sits — Unemployment rate

10.1% ▲ +76.6%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Urbenville — higher than 90% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Urbenville10.1%
2475, NSW 8.3%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Only 38.4% of adults are working or looking for work, a figure far below the New South Wales average. Among those in the workforce, 59.3% have full-time jobs, which is slightly above the state average.

10.1% ▲ +76.6%

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 5.7%
  • 2016: 6.7%
  • 2021: 10.1%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

38.4% ▼ -19.9%

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 47.9%
  • 2016: 33.2%
  • 2021: 38.4%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

59.3% ▼ -2.1%

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 60.6%
  • 2016: 55.6%
  • 2021: 59.3%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Work in Urbenville is split evenly between agriculture, forestry and fishing and health care and social assistance, with 22.0% of people in each. Other common industries include transport and warehousing at 11.0%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers are the most common occupation at 19.8%, followed by labourers at 15.4%. Community and personal service workers and machinery operators both make up 14.3% of the local workforce.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Urbenville

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Urbenville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL14075/urbenville/topic/employment