Mount Hutton · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Mount Hutton

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A diverse mix of health and trade roles shapes the daily working life of Mount Hutton. While many residents hold professional or trade positions, the proportion of adults working or looking for work is 56.4%, which is well below the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Mount Hutton, Suburb / Locality

Where Mount Hutton sits — Unemployment rate

3.8% ▼ -29.4%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mount Hutton — higher than 54% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Mount Hutton3.8%
2290, NSW 4.2%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

The typical working experience is full-time for 58.6% of residents, which is about the same as the state and national figures. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, slightly lower than both New South Wales and Australia.

3.8% ▼ -29.4%

Higher than 54% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 5.4%
  • 2016: 5.7%
  • 2021: 3.8%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

56.4% ▲ +1.9%

Lower than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 55.3%
  • 2016: 53.5%
  • 2021: 56.4%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

58.6% ▼ -6.9%

Higher than 53% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 62.9%
  • 2016: 59.0%
  • 2021: 58.6%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the most common industry here at 21.8%. Other major employers include retail trade at 10.3% and construction at 9.8%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

One in five workers is a professional, while 15.7% handle clerical and administrative tasks. Technicians and trades make up another 14.8% of the local workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Mount Hutton splits fairly evenly between Professionals (21%) and Clerical & administrative (16%), with Technicians & trades at 15%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mount Hutton

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Mount Hutton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12777/mount-hutton/topic/employment