Mallabula · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Mallabula

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Less than half of adults in Mallabula are working or looking for work, which is far below the national figure. This low rate of employment shapes the local economy, though those who do have jobs face an unemployment rate of 3.8%, which is a little below the national average.

Open map →
📍 Mallabula, Suburb / Locality

Where Mallabula sits — Unemployment rate

3.8% ▼ -39.5%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mallabula — higher than 53% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Mallabula3.8%
2319, NSW 6.1%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Only 49% of adults here are working or looking for work, a figure well below the New South Wales average of 58.7%. Similarly, full-time employment at 49.9% is well below the 58.9% seen across Australia.

3.8% ▼ -39.5%

Higher than 53% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 6.2%
  • 2016: 9.7%
  • 2021: 3.8%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

49.0% ▼ -12.0%

Lower than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 55.6%
  • 2016: 49.4%
  • 2021: 49.0%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

49.9% ▼ -11.5%

Lower than 85% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 56.4%
  • 2016: 55.8%
  • 2021: 49.9%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The most common industries for workers in the area are health care and social assistance at 18.4%, followed by retail trade at 12.2% and construction at 11.7%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and trades workers make up the largest group at 19.5%, while labourers account for 16.9% and community and personal service workers make up 14.8% of the workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Mallabula splits fairly evenly between Technicians & trades (20%) and Labourers (17%), with Community & personal service at 15%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mallabula

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Mallabula [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12465/mallabula/topic/employment