Hobart - South and West · Sub-region (SA3)

Education & Qualifications in Hobart - South and West

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far more residents in Hobart - South and West hold high-level degrees than in most similar areas. The area is well-educated, with 34.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This trend has grown significantly over the last decade, alongside a strong rise in the number of people finishing high school.

Open map →
📍 Hobart - South and West, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Hobart - South and West sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

34.3% ▲ +44.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 0 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 1 area
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 0 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 6 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 29 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 49 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 34 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 26 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 23 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 18 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 13 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 10 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 11 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 16 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 5 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 7 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 8 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 7 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 10 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 8 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 4 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 8 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 0 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Hobart - South and West — higher than 78% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Hobart - South and West34.3%
Greater Hobart 29.2%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion has risen 12 points since 2011 to reach 63.2%. This is far above the Tasmanian figure of 47.1% and well above the national average of 58.8%.

63.2% ▲ +22.5%

Higher than 71% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 51.6%
  • 2016: 55.5%
  • 2021: 63.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Hobart - South and West, Year 12 is the majority at 66%; Year 10 is next at 21%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 34.3%, which is much higher than most areas. This figure is far above the state average and rose 11 points since 2011.

34.3% ▲ +44.3%

Higher than 78% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 23.8%
  • 2016: 26.5%
  • 2021: 34.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Hobart - South and West, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 34%, followed by Certificate III / IV (26%) and Postgraduate degree (16%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in management and commerce at 18.7%, followed by society and culture at 14.1% and health at 11.8%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 13 schools in the area with a total of 6,275 enrolments. The average school advantage score is 1,060, which is higher than most areas.

1,060

Higher than 70% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Hobart - South and West — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Hobart - South and West

13 schools — 6,275 students, average ICSEA 1,060.

By sector: Government 8 · Independent 4 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 8 · Combined 3 · Secondary 2

Schools serving Hobart - South and West, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Taroona High School, Taroona Government Secondary — 1,134 1,119
St Aloysius Catholic College, Huntingfield Catholic Combined — 1,120 1,018
Calvin Christian School, Kingston Independent Primary — 788 1,088
Kingston High School, Kingston Government Secondary — 577 1,000
Illawarra Primary School, Blackmans Bay Government Primary — 391 1,082
Margate Primary School, Margate Government Primary — 364 1,014
Kingston Primary School, Kingston Government Primary — 338 1,002
Snug Primary School, Snug Government Primary — 323 1,005
Southern Christian College, Kingston Independent Combined — 312 1,059
Taroona Primary School, Taroona Government Primary — 274 1,149
Blackmans Bay Primary School, Blackmans Bay Government Primary — 257 1,035
Tarremah Steiner School, Huntingfield Independent Combined — 247 1,128
Channel Christian School, Margate Independent Primary — 150 1,092

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hobart - South and West

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Hobart - South and West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/60104/hobart-south-and-west/topic/education