Greater Hobart · Capital City

Education & Qualifications in Greater Hobart

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A much higher share of adults hold university degrees in Greater Hobart than in the rest of Tasmania. This educational gap is clear, with nearly 30% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well above the state average and a little above the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Greater Hobart, Capital City

Where Greater Hobart sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

29.2% —
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 1 area
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 1 area
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 2 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 0 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 2 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 2 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 4 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 3 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 1 area
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 1 area
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 2 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 0 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 1 area
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 0 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 0 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 0 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 2 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 2 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 0 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 1 area
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 0 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 0 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 2 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 0 areas
  • 35.0%–36.3%: 0 areas
  • 36.3%–37.5%: 0 areas
  • 37.5%–38.8%: 0 areas
  • 38.8%–40.0%: 1 area

All capital city areas, 2021. The marker is Greater Hobart — higher than 88% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Greater Hobart29.2%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion has jumped 8.6 points since 2016, with 56.7% of people now finishing Year 12. This is much higher than most similar areas and well above the Tasmanian figure of 47.1%.

56.7% —

Higher than 78% of capital city areas.

  • 2016: 48.2%
  • 2021: 56.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Greater Hobart, Year 12 is the majority at 60%; Year 10 is next at 24%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is common here, as 29.2% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher. This is a big increase from 21.3% in 2016, and it places the area well above the state average.

29.2% —

Higher than 88% of capital city areas.

  • 2016: 21.3%
  • 2021: 29.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Greater Hobart splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (32%) and Certificate III / IV (30%), with Postgraduate degree at 16%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 20.1%, followed by society and culture at 13.7%. Engineering and health also make up a significant portion of qualifications, at 11% and 10.9% respectively.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Greater Hobart

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Greater Hobart [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/gccsa/6GHOB/greater-hobart/topic/education