Mandurah · Sub-region (SA3)

Jobs & Industry in Mandurah

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Only 52.3% of adults in Mandurah are working or looking for work, a figure far below the state average. This low level of activity is paired with an unemployment rate of 6.9%, which is much higher than in most similar areas.

Open map →
📍 Mandurah, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Mandurah sits — Unemployment rate

6.9% ▼ 0.0%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 0 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 1 area
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 10 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 39 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 70 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 83 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 50 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 36 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 23 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 10 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 7 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 3 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 0 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 0 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 1 area
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 0 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 0 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 1 area
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 0 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 0 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 0 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 0 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 0 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 2 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 0 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Mandurah — higher than 86% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Mandurah6.9%
Greater Perth 5.3%
Western Australia 5.1%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Fewer people are in full-time work here compared to the rest of the state, falling to 55.9% since 2011. The unemployment rate has stayed steady at 6.9%, which is a little above the national figure.

6.9% ▼ 0.0%

Higher than 86% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 6.9%
  • 2016: 10.7%
  • 2021: 6.9%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

52.3% ▼ -1.1%

Lower than 86% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 52.8%
  • 2016: 52.5%
  • 2021: 52.3%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

55.9% ▼ -5.7%

Lower than 74% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 59.2%
  • 2016: 57.9%
  • 2021: 55.9%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the most common industry for local workers at 13.0%, followed by mining at 11.2% and retail trade at 10.5%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and trades workers make up the largest group of jobs at 19.1%. Professionals, community and personal service workers, and machinery operators also represent significant portions of the workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

No single group dominates in Mandurah — Technicians & trades leads at 19%, ahead of Professionals (14%) and Community & personal service (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mandurah

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Mandurah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/50201/mandurah/topic/employment