Mitcham · Sub-region (SA3)

Housing & Dwellings in Mitcham

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Typical monthly mortgage payments have climbed by $259 since 2011 in Mitcham, where housing costs are now higher than in most areas. This is a place where home ownership is very strong and renting is far less common than across the rest of Australia. Most residents live in large, detached houses, with the typical home having three or more bedrooms.

Open map →
📍 Mitcham, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Mitcham sits — Median rent (weekly)

$335 ▲ +26.4%
  • $100–$118: 3 areas
  • $118–$136: 1 area
  • $136–$154: 3 areas
  • $154–$171: 1 area
  • $171–$189: 5 areas
  • $189–$207: 11 areas
  • $207–$225: 8 areas
  • $225–$243: 16 areas
  • $243–$261: 18 areas
  • $261–$279: 8 areas
  • $279–$296: 22 areas
  • $296–$314: 24 areas
  • $314–$332: 18 areas
  • $332–$350: 15 areas
  • $350–$368: 30 areas
  • $368–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$404: 37 areas
  • $404–$421: 22 areas
  • $421–$439: 14 areas
  • $439–$457: 15 areas
  • $457–$475: 10 areas
  • $475–$493: 6 areas
  • $493–$511: 8 areas
  • $511–$529: 2 areas
  • $529–$546: 1 area
  • $546–$564: 5 areas
  • $564–$582: 2 areas
  • $582–$600: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Mitcham — lower than 59% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Mitcham$335
Greater Adelaide $320
South Australia $300
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical monthly mortgage payment is $1,992, which is well above the South Australian figure of $1,500. Weekly rents are a little above the state average at $335, though they remain a little below the national figure.

$335 ▲ +26.4%

Lower than 59% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $265
  • 2016: $300
  • 2021: $335

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,992 ▲ +14.9%

Higher than 64% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $1,733
  • 2016: $1,842
  • 2021: $1,992

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

Mitcham splits fairly evenly between $200–$349 (41%) and $350–$549 (38%), with Under $200 at 12%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Mitcham, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 37%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (27%) and $3,000 or more (20%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is high, with 38.4% of homes owned outright—well above the national figure of 31.0%. This helps explain why the 17.7% of households renting is far below the Australian average of 30.6%.

17.7% ▼ -4.0%

Lower than 90% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 18.5%
  • 2016: 18.5%
  • 2021: 17.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

38.4% ▼ -2.7%

Higher than 74% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 39.4%
  • 2016: 38.1%
  • 2021: 38.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Mitcham splits fairly evenly between Owned with a mortgage (40%) and Owned outright (38%), with Rented at 18%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 78.6% of the area, a figure well above the national average. Larger homes are common, with 77.8% having three or more bedrooms, although the number of people per bedroom has fallen since 2011.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 71% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

78.6% ▼ -4.3%

Lower than 59% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 82.2%
  • 2016: 79.5%
  • 2021: 78.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

77.8% ▲ +6.2%

Lower than 51% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 73.2%
  • 2016: 75.6%
  • 2021: 77.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Mitcham, Separate house is the majority at 79%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 11%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Mitcham, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 43%, followed by 4 bedrooms (28%) and 2 bedrooms (19%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mitcham

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Mitcham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/40303/mitcham/topic/housing-dwellings