Surfers Paradise · Sub-region (SA3)

Housing & Dwellings in Surfers Paradise

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

High rental costs and a prevalence of apartments define the housing landscape in Surfers Paradise. With 61.7% of homes being flats or apartments, the area is far more dense than the typical Australian suburb. Renting is very common here, and the typical weekly rent of $437 is much higher than in most other similar areas.

Open map →
📍 Surfers Paradise, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Surfers Paradise sits — Median rent (weekly)

$437 ▲ +24.9%
  • $100–$118: 3 areas
  • $118–$136: 1 area
  • $136–$154: 3 areas
  • $154–$171: 1 area
  • $171–$189: 5 areas
  • $189–$207: 11 areas
  • $207–$225: 8 areas
  • $225–$243: 16 areas
  • $243–$261: 18 areas
  • $261–$279: 8 areas
  • $279–$296: 22 areas
  • $296–$314: 24 areas
  • $314–$332: 18 areas
  • $332–$350: 15 areas
  • $350–$368: 30 areas
  • $368–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$404: 37 areas
  • $404–$421: 22 areas
  • $421–$439: 14 areas
  • $439–$457: 15 areas
  • $457–$475: 10 areas
  • $475–$493: 6 areas
  • $493–$511: 8 areas
  • $511–$529: 2 areas
  • $529–$546: 1 area
  • $546–$564: 5 areas
  • $564–$582: 2 areas
  • $582–$600: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Surfers Paradise — higher than 82% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Surfers Paradise$437
Rest of Qld $345
Queensland $365
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are much higher than in most areas, sitting a little above the national figure at $437. Home loan payments are also higher than most areas, though the typical monthly payment has fallen by $163 since 2011 to reach $1,950.

$437 ▲ +24.9%

Higher than 82% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $350
  • 2016: $375
  • 2021: $437

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,950 ▼ -7.7%

Higher than 58% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $2,113
  • 2016: $1,950
  • 2021: $1,950

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Surfers Paradise, the largest group is $350–$549 at 49%, followed by $200–$349 (21%) and $550–$749 (18%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Surfers Paradise splits fairly evenly between $1,000–$1,799 (28%) and $1,800–$2,999 (28%), with $3,000 or more at 26%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is far more common here than across Australia, with 41.2% of households renting. This is well above the Queensland figure of 33.1%, while 31.9% of homes are owned outright.

41.2% ▼ -5.4%

Higher than 86% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 43.5%
  • 2016: 45.6%
  • 2021: 41.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

31.9% ▲ +13.6%

Lower than 55% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 28.1%
  • 2016: 27.8%
  • 2021: 31.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Surfers Paradise, the largest group is Rented at 41%, followed by Owned outright (32%) and Owned with a mortgage (23%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Apartments dominate the landscape, meaning separate houses are far less common than in the rest of the state. Only 41.5% of homes have three or more bedrooms, which is far below the national figure of 73.8%.

0.90 ▼ -18.2%

Higher than 86% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

24.9% ▼ -18.4%

Lower than 97% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 30.6%
  • 2016: 27.7%
  • 2021: 24.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

41.5% ▼ -8.2%

Lower than 98% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 45.2%
  • 2016: 42.6%
  • 2021: 41.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Surfers Paradise, Flat or apartment is the majority at 62%; Separate house is next at 25%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Surfers Paradise, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 39%, followed by 3 bedrooms (22%) and 1 bedroom (18%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Surfers Paradise

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Surfers Paradise [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/30910/surfers-paradise/topic/housing-dwellings