Lower Murray · Sub-region (SA3)

Jobs & Industry in Lower Murray

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A strong preference for full-time work defines the local economy in Lower Murray, where 62.9% of the workforce holds a full-time position. This is well above the national figure of 58.9%. While the area is a major hub for farming and management, fewer adults are working or looking for work compared to most other regions.

Open map →
📍 Lower Murray, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Lower Murray sits — Unemployment rate

4.0% ▼ -20.3%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 0 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 1 area
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 10 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 39 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 70 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 83 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 50 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 36 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 23 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 10 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 7 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 3 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 0 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 0 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 1 area
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 0 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 0 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 1 area
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 0 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 0 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 0 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 0 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 0 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 2 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 0 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Lower Murray — lower than 75% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Lower Murray4.0%
Rest of NSW 4.6%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 55.6% of adults are working or looking for work, which is well below the New South Wales figure of 58.7%. Despite this, unemployment is lower than in most areas at 4.0%, a figure that has fallen since 2011.

4.0% ▼ -20.3%

Lower than 75% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 5.0%
  • 2016: 5.4%
  • 2021: 4.0%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

55.6% ▼ -4.8%

Lower than 74% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 58.3%
  • 2016: 55.0%
  • 2021: 55.6%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

62.9% ▼ -3.6%

Higher than 81% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 65.3%
  • 2016: 61.7%
  • 2021: 62.9%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the dominant employer here, with 22.0% of the workforce in this sector. Other common industries include health care and social assistance (10.3%), as well as education, training, and retail trade, both at 8.4%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers are the most common workers at 21.5%, followed by labourers at 15.4%. Technicians and tradespeople make up 13.2% of the workforce, while professionals and clerical staff account for 12.1% and 10.6% respectively.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Lower Murray

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Lower Murray [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/10902/lower-murray/topic/employment