Garran · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Garran

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

About 61% of homes in Garran are separate houses, making them the most common dwelling type. This is a relatively expensive place to live, where both mortgage payments and rents sit well above the national and territory figures. While costs have climbed, a higher than usual proportion of residents own their homes outright.

Open map →
📍 Garran, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Garran sits — Median rent (weekly)

$550 ▲ +25.0%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Garran — higher than 93% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Garran$550
2605, ACT $490
Australian Capital Territory $450
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments are $2,600, which is well above the territory figure of $2,080. Renting is also costly, with the usual weekly rent of $550 sitting well above the national figure of $375.

$550 ▲ +25.0%

Higher than 93% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $440
  • 2016: $470
  • 2021: $550

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,600 ▲ +9.1%

Higher than 89% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $2,383
  • 2016: $2,318
  • 2021: $2,600

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Garran, the largest group is $550–$749 at 42%, followed by $350–$549 (27%) and Under $200 (11%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Garran, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 44%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (31%) and $1,000–$1,799 (13%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is strong, with 35.7% of people owning their place outright—well above the national rate of 31%. Meanwhile, 29.8% of households rent, which is about the same as across the territory and Australia.

29.8% ▼ -11.0%

Higher than 58% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 33.5%
  • 2016: 32.2%
  • 2021: 29.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

35.7% ▼ -4.2%

Higher than 61% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 37.3%
  • 2016: 34.9%
  • 2021: 35.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Garran splits fairly evenly between Owned outright (36%) and Owned with a mortgage (32%), with Rented at 30%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Larger homes are common here, as 80.6% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms. While separate houses make up 61% of the market, this is far below the national figure of 72.3%.

0.80 ▼ -20.0%

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.00
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

61.0% ▼ -6.8%

Lower than 79% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 65.4%
  • 2016: 60.1%
  • 2021: 61.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

80.6% ▼ -1.3%

Higher than 55% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 81.7%
  • 2016: 78.9%
  • 2021: 80.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Garran, Separate house is the majority at 61%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 22%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Garran, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 40%, followed by 4 bedrooms (29%) and 2 bedrooms (15%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Garran

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Garran [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801091102/garran/topic/housing-dwellings