Gordon · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Gordon

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Over half of households in Gordon have a mortgage, making home ownership the dominant way people live here. The area is mostly made up of large family homes, with 89% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. This trend toward larger homes is far above the figures for both the ACT and the rest of Australia.

Open map →
📍 Gordon, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Gordon sits — Median rent (weekly)

$420 ▲ +13.5%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Gordon — higher than 71% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Gordon$420
2906, ACT $410
Australian Capital Territory $450
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $420, which is higher than most areas and a little above the national figure. Meanwhile, typical monthly mortgage payments have fallen by $130 since 2011 to reach $1,950, a figure about the same as the ACT average.

$420 ▲ +13.5%

Higher than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $370
  • 2016: $370
  • 2021: $420

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,950 ▼ -6.3%

Higher than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $2,080
  • 2016: $1,950
  • 2021: $1,950

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Gordon, $350–$549 is the majority at 55%; Under $200 is next at 20%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Gordon, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 41%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (31%) and $3,000 or more (14%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is far less common here than in most other areas, with only 19.3% of households renting. This is 11 percentage points lower than both the ACT and national figures, while the share of homes owned outright rose to 27.2% since 2011.

19.3% ▼ -14.2%

Lower than 74% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 22.5%
  • 2016: 22.5%
  • 2021: 19.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

27.2% ▲ +26.3%

Lower than 66% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 21.6%
  • 2016: 24.3%
  • 2021: 27.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Gordon, Owned with a mortgage is the majority at 51%; Owned outright is next at 27%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes are the norm in Gordon, as 89% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms, which is far above the national figure. Separate houses make up 69.1% of the market, though this has fallen 14 percentage points since 2011.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

69.1% ▼ -17.2%

Lower than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 83.5%
  • 2016: 70.1%
  • 2021: 69.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

89.0% ▼ -3.4%

Higher than 79% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 92.1%
  • 2016: 89.3%
  • 2021: 89.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Gordon, Separate house is the majority at 69%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 29%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Gordon, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 49%, followed by 4 bedrooms (34%) and 2 bedrooms (8%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Gordon

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Gordon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071078/gordon/topic/housing-dwellings