Bridgewater - Gagebrook · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Bridgewater - Gagebrook

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only 31.1% of residents in Bridgewater - Gagebrook have completed Year 12, a figure far below the Tasmanian and national averages. While school completion has risen by 10 points since 2011, the area still sees much lower levels of formal higher education than most other regions.

Open map →
📍 Bridgewater - Gagebrook, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Bridgewater - Gagebrook sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

5.4% ▲ +176.2%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Bridgewater - Gagebrook — lower than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Bridgewater - Gagebrook5.4%
7030, TAS 6.9%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the national figure of 58.8%, though it has risen since 2011. The most common highest year of school finished is Year 10, at 32.6%.

31.1% ▲ +47.4%

Lower than 97% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 21.1%
  • 2016: 24.6%
  • 2021: 31.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Bridgewater - Gagebrook splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (37%) and Year 12 (35%), with Year 9 or below at 17%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up just 5.4% of the population, which is far below the state and national levels. Certificate III or IV is the most typical qualification, held by 38.5% of residents.

5.4% ▲ +176.2%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.9%
  • 2016: 2.7%
  • 2021: 5.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Bridgewater - Gagebrook, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 58%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 13%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification are society and culture at 15.8%, followed by management and commerce at 12.7% and engineering at 11.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Bridgewater - Gagebrook has six schools, which is more than about 80% of similar areas, and a higher number of schools per 1,000 children than most. However, the average school size is much lower than most areas, and the average school advantage score is among the lowest.

9

Lower than 79% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

827

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Bridgewater - Gagebrook — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Bridgewater - Gagebrook

9 schools — 2,678 students, average ICSEA 906.

By sector: Government 6 · Catholic 2 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 6 · Secondary 2 · Combined 1

Schools serving Bridgewater - Gagebrook, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Northern Christian School, Bridgewater Independent Primary 3.0 km 149 952
JRLF - Senior School, Bridgewater Government Secondary 4.4 km 315 800
St Paul's Catholic School, Bridgewater Catholic Primary 5.0 km 178 895
JRLF - East Derwent Primary School, Bridgewater Government Primary 5.3 km 337 800
Brighton High School, Brighton Government Secondary 5.9 km 133 921
JRLF - Herdsmans Cove Primary School, Herdsmans Cove Government Primary 6.6 km 144 772
St Virgil's College, Austins Ferry Catholic Combined 7.0 km 792 1,024
Brighton Primary School, Brighton Government Primary 7.0 km 507 910
JRLF - Gagebrook Primary School, Gagebrook Government Primary 7.5 km 123 787

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bridgewater - Gagebrook

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Bridgewater - Gagebrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/601011001/bridgewater-gagebrook/topic/education