7030, TAS · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 7030, TAS

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer residents in postcode 7030 have completed high school or university compared to the rest of the country. Only 33.4% of people finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure. While these numbers are low, education levels have been climbing over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 7030, TAS, Postcode

Where 7030, TAS sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

6.9% ▲ +79.9%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 7030, TAS — lower than 91% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
7030, TAS6.9%
Central Highlands 10.5%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completion of Year 12 is much lower than most areas, sitting at 33.4%, which is far below the Tasmania average of 47.1%. This is the most common highest school year reached, though 35.5% of people stopped after Year 10.

33.4% ▲ +38.0%

Lower than 86% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 24.2%
  • 2016: 26.9%
  • 2021: 33.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

7030, TAS splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (39%) and Year 12 (36%), with Year 9 or below at 14%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University qualifications are rare here, with only 6.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the national figure of 26.3%, though the number has risen slightly since 2011. Instead, 46.1% of residents hold a Certificate III or IV.

6.9% ▲ +79.9%

Lower than 91% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 3.9%
  • 2016: 4.5%
  • 2021: 6.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 7030, TAS, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 60%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 15%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications held by residents are in management and commerce at 15.5%, followed closely by engineering and related fields at 15.3%. Society and culture qualifications account for 13.5% of degrees.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 11 schools within 3 km, a count among the largest for similar areas, with 2,180 total enrolments. Most of these are government primary schools, though the average school advantage score is among the lowest at this level.

11

Higher than 87% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

861

Lower than 91% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 7030, TAS — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 7030, TAS

11 schools — 2,180 students, average ICSEA 861.

By sector: Government 9 · Independent 1 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 8 · Secondary 2 · Combined 1

Schools serving 7030, TAS, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Bothwell District High School, Bothwell Government Combined 7.4 km 78 893
Kempton Primary School, Kempton Government Primary 29.5 km 47 932
Bagdad Primary School, Bagdad Government Primary 39.1 km 169 884
Brighton Primary School, Brighton Government Primary 47.7 km 507 910
Brighton High School, Brighton Government Secondary 47.7 km 133 921
Northern Christian School, Bridgewater Independent Primary 49.5 km 149 952
JRLF - Senior School, Bridgewater Government Secondary 50.7 km 315 800
St Paul's Catholic School, Bridgewater Catholic Primary 51.0 km 178 895
JRLF - East Derwent Primary School, Bridgewater Government Primary 51.7 km 337 800
JRLF - Herdsmans Cove Primary School, Herdsmans Cove Government Primary 52.8 km 144 772
JRLF - Gagebrook Primary School, Gagebrook Government Primary 53.2 km 123 787

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 7030, TAS

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 7030, TAS [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA7030/7030-tas/topic/education