Esperance Surrounds · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Esperance Surrounds

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

A typical monthly mortgage payment of just $1,040 makes Esperance Surrounds one of the most affordable places to own a home in the region. Most residents live in large, detached houses, though the number of people sharing each bedroom is quite low. This creates a housing landscape where space is plentiful and costs remain far below the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Esperance Surrounds, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Esperance Surrounds sits — Median rent (weekly)

$233 —
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Esperance Surrounds — lower than 88% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Esperance Surrounds$233
6446, WA $140
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $233, which is well below the national figure of $375. Mortgage costs are also very low, with the usual monthly payment sitting far below the Western Australian average.

$233 —

Lower than 88% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: $121
  • 2021: $233

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,040 —

Lower than 95% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: $1,083
  • 2021: $1,040

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Esperance Surrounds, $200–$349 is the majority at 53%; Under $200 is next at 35%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Esperance Surrounds, the largest group is Under $1,000 at 48%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (35%) and $1,800–$2,999 (13%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is strong here, with 39.8% of homes owned outright, a figure well above the Australian average. Meanwhile, the share of households renting fell 16 points since 2016 to 21.9%, which is much lower than most areas.

21.9% —

Lower than 66% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: 37.8%
  • 2021: 21.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

39.8% —

Higher than 74% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: 39.5%
  • 2021: 39.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Esperance Surrounds, the largest group is Owned outright at 40%, followed by Rented (22%) and Other tenure (21%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are the norm for 93.4% of residents, a rate far above the national figure. While 78.2% of homes have three or more bedrooms, the number of people per bedroom is actually a little below the state and national averages.

0.70 —

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

93.4% —

Higher than 76% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: 93.1%
  • 2021: 93.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

78.2% —

Lower than 53% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: 79.6%
  • 2021: 78.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Esperance Surrounds, Separate house is the majority at 96%; Other dwelling is next at 3%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Esperance Surrounds, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 40%, followed by 4 bedrooms (32%) and 2 bedrooms (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Esperance Surrounds

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Esperance Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/511011275/esperance-surrounds/topic/housing-dwellings