Dowerin · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Dowerin

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far lower housing costs than most similar areas make Dowerin a very affordable place to live. The typical weekly rent is just $163, and nearly half of all homes are owned outright. This combination of low costs and high ownership creates a distinct housing market compared to the rest of the state.

Open map →
📍 Dowerin, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Dowerin sits — Median rent (weekly)

$163 ▲ +58.3%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Dowerin — lower than 98% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Dowerin$163
6465, WA $50
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are far below the Western Australian figure of $340, and monthly home-loan payments are also much lower than the state and national figures. While rents have risen by $60 since 2011, the typical mortgage payment has actually fallen by $23.

$163 ▲ +58.3%

Lower than 98% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $103
  • 2016: $126
  • 2021: $163

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$867 ▼ -2.6%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $890
  • 2016: $942
  • 2021: $867

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Dowerin, Under $200 is the majority at 64%; $200–$349 is next at 34%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Dowerin, Under $1,000 is the majority at 54%; $1,000–$1,799 is next at 32%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is very high in Dowerin, with 47.7% of homes owned outright, which is far above the national figure of 31%. Meanwhile, the share of households renting has fallen to 22.6%, a figure well below the state and national averages.

22.6% ▼ -19.8%

Lower than 63% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 28.2%
  • 2016: 28.8%
  • 2021: 22.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

47.7% ▲ +6.8%

Higher than 92% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 44.6%
  • 2016: 45.8%
  • 2021: 47.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Dowerin, the largest group is Owned outright at 48%, followed by Rented (23%) and Owned with a mortgage (21%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are very common here, making up 94.9% of all homes, which is far above the national average. Most of these are large, with 79.3% having three or more bedrooms, though the number of people per bedroom has dropped since 2011.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

94.9% ▲ +0.5%

Higher than 82% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 94.4%
  • 2016: 96.5%
  • 2021: 94.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

79.3% ▼ -0.7%

Higher than 50% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 79.8%
  • 2016: 78.1%
  • 2021: 79.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Dowerin, Separate house is the majority at 95%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 3%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Dowerin, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 47%, followed by 4 bedrooms (28%) and 2 bedrooms (16%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Dowerin

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Dowerin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/509021238/dowerin/topic/housing-dwellings