McKail - Willyung · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in McKail - Willyung

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Separate houses make up 93.1% of all homes in McKail - Willyung, far exceeding the national figure. This is an area of spacious living where the vast majority of residents live in detached homes. Housing costs here are generally lower than in most other parts of the country.

Open map →
📍 McKail - Willyung, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where McKail - Willyung sits — Median rent (weekly)

$295 ▲ +34.1%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is McKail - Willyung — lower than 74% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
McKail - Willyung$295
6330, WA $300
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $295, which is much lower than most areas and well below the Australian figure. Monthly mortgage payments are also a little below the state and national averages, sitting at $1,560.

$295 ▲ +34.1%

Lower than 74% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $220
  • 2016: $270
  • 2021: $295

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,560 ▼ -4.0%

Lower than 69% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,625
  • 2016: $1,668
  • 2021: $1,560

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In McKail - Willyung, the largest group is $200–$349 at 49%, followed by $350–$549 (28%) and Under $200 (23%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In McKail - Willyung, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 46%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (28%) and Under $1,000 (19%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

About 31% of homes are owned outright, which is about the same as the national average. Meanwhile, the share of households renting has fallen since 2011 to 25.8%, a figure well below the Australian average.

25.8% ▼ -10.9%

Lower than 53% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 29.0%
  • 2016: 27.6%
  • 2021: 25.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

31.0% ▲ +3.1%

Lower than 54% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 30.1%
  • 2016: 30.2%
  • 2021: 31.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In McKail - Willyung, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 40%, followed by Owned outright (31%) and Rented (26%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes are common here, with 85.6% having three or more bedrooms, which is far above the national figure. This is reflected in the fact that 93.1% of the housing stock consists of separate houses.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

93.1% ▲ +0.8%

Higher than 75% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 92.3%
  • 2016: 92.3%
  • 2021: 93.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

85.6% ▲ +1.9%

Higher than 69% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 84.0%
  • 2016: 84.1%
  • 2021: 85.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In McKail - Willyung, Separate house is the majority at 93%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 5%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In McKail - Willyung, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 44%, followed by 4 bedrooms (37%) and 2 bedrooms (10%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for McKail - Willyung

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in McKail - Willyung [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/509011233/mckail-willyung/topic/housing-dwellings