Mundaring · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Mundaring

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far more people own their homes outright in Mundaring than in most similar areas. This is a place of large, detached houses where very few people rent. Around 38.8% of homes are owned without a mortgage, which is well above the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Mundaring, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Mundaring sits — Median rent (weekly)

$380 ▲ +26.7%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Mundaring — higher than 54% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Mundaring$380
6081, WA $400
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical monthly mortgage payment is $2,000, which is higher than most areas and rose by $101 since 2011. Typical weekly rent is $380, a little above the state figure and $80 higher than it was in 2011.

$380 ▲ +26.7%

Higher than 54% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $300
  • 2016: $390
  • 2021: $380

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,000 ▲ +5.3%

Higher than 61% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,899
  • 2016: $2,000
  • 2021: $2,000

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Mundaring, $350–$549 is the majority at 55%; $200–$349 is next at 26%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Mundaring, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 41%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (25%) and $3,000 or more (19%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Only 9.1% of households rent, which is far below the state and national figures. Meanwhile, home ownership is strong, with 50.2% of homes held with a mortgage and 38.8% owned outright.

9.1% ▼ -19.4%

Lower than 98% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 11.3%
  • 2016: 10.6%
  • 2021: 9.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

38.8% ▲ +8.8%

Higher than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 35.6%
  • 2016: 37.4%
  • 2021: 38.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Mundaring, Owned with a mortgage is the majority at 50%; Owned outright is next at 39%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Detached houses make up 97.6% of homes, far above the national average. These homes are typically large, with 90.1% having three or more bedrooms, which helps explain why there are much fewer people per bedroom (0.70) than in most areas.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

97.6% ▲ +0.5%

Higher than 94% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 97.1%
  • 2016: 97.0%
  • 2021: 97.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

90.1% ▲ +3.0%

Higher than 82% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 87.5%
  • 2016: 87.9%
  • 2021: 90.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Mundaring, Separate house is the majority at 98%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 2%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Mundaring, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 47%, followed by 3 bedrooms (32%) and 5 or more (12%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mundaring

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Mundaring [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/504021053/mundaring/topic/housing-dwellings