Lawnton · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Lawnton

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Renting has become much more common in Lawnton since 2011, with 39.1% of households now renting their homes. This shift is accompanied by housing costs that remain lower than most other areas, with typical weekly rents sitting at $340.

Open map →
📍 Lawnton, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Lawnton sits — Median rent (weekly)

$340 ▲ +25.9%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Lawnton — lower than 60% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Lawnton$340
4501, QLD $320
Queensland $365
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $340, which is lower than most areas and a little below the national figure. Home loan payments are also lower than most areas, with the typical monthly payment falling to $1,602 since 2011.

$340 ▲ +25.9%

Lower than 60% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $270
  • 2016: $300
  • 2021: $340

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,602 ▼ -7.6%

Lower than 66% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,733
  • 2016: $1,625
  • 2021: $1,602

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Lawnton, the largest group is $350–$549 at 46%, followed by $200–$349 (37%) and Under $200 (16%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Lawnton, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 48%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (30%) and Under $1,000 (17%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

The number of renters has risen by 5.5 percentage points since 2011, leaving Lawnton well above the state and national figures for renting. Meanwhile, the share of homes owned outright has fallen to 20.0%, which is far below the Australian average.

39.1% ▲ +16.4%

Higher than 77% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 33.6%
  • 2016: 35.9%
  • 2021: 39.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

20.0% ▼ -17.7%

Lower than 83% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 24.3%
  • 2016: 22.6%
  • 2021: 20.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Lawnton splits fairly evenly between Rented (39%) and Owned with a mortgage (39%), with Owned outright at 20%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Most homes here are large, with 80.5% having three or more bedrooms, a figure well above the national average. While separate houses are the most common type at 72.3%, this has fallen slightly since 2011.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

72.3% ▼ -4.9%

Lower than 70% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 76.0%
  • 2016: 72.6%
  • 2021: 72.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

80.5% ▲ +1.0%

Higher than 55% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 79.7%
  • 2016: 79.8%
  • 2021: 80.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Lawnton, Separate house is the majority at 72%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 22%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Lawnton, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 50%; 4 bedrooms is next at 26%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Lawnton

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Lawnton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/314031392/lawnton/topic/housing-dwellings