Langwarrin · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Jobs & Industry in Langwarrin

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A smaller share of the workforce has held full-time roles since 2011, with the number of people working or looking for work in Langwarrin falling by 2.4 percentage points. Despite this, the area remains a highly active employment hub where 68.7% of adults are in the workforce.

Open map →
📍 Langwarrin, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Langwarrin sits — Unemployment rate

3.5% ▼ -9.4%
  • 2.0%–2.4%: 59 areas
  • 2.4%–2.7%: 54 areas
  • 2.7%–3.1%: 109 areas
  • 3.1%–3.4%: 186 areas
  • 3.4%–3.8%: 219 areas
  • 3.8%–4.1%: 263 areas
  • 4.1%–4.5%: 265 areas
  • 4.5%–4.9%: 196 areas
  • 4.9%–5.2%: 171 areas
  • 5.2%–5.6%: 115 areas
  • 5.6%–5.9%: 123 areas
  • 5.9%–6.3%: 107 areas
  • 6.3%–6.6%: 89 areas
  • 6.6%–7.0%: 68 areas
  • 7.0%–7.4%: 51 areas
  • 7.4%–7.7%: 45 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.4%: 27 areas
  • 8.4%–8.8%: 29 areas
  • 8.8%–9.1%: 12 areas
  • 9.1%–9.5%: 18 areas
  • 9.5%–9.9%: 13 areas
  • 9.9%–10.2%: 21 areas
  • 10.2%–10.6%: 11 areas
  • 10.6%–10.9%: 8 areas
  • 10.9%–11.3%: 7 areas
  • 11.3%–11.6%: 4 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Langwarrin — lower than 81% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Langwarrin3.5%
3910, VIC 3.5%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

The proportion of adults working or looking for work is well above the national figure of 61.1%. This high activity is matched by a strong job market, with a 3.5% unemployment rate that is much lower than most similar areas.

3.5% ▼ -9.4%

Lower than 81% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 3.8%
  • 2016: 4.6%
  • 2021: 3.5%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

68.7% ▼ -3.4%

Higher than 81% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 71.1%
  • 2016: 69.3%
  • 2021: 68.7%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

59.1% ▼ -4.8%

Higher than 53% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 62.1%
  • 2016: 61.6%
  • 2021: 59.1%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Construction is the biggest employer in the area at 17.1%, followed by health care and social assistance at 14%. Retail trade and education also make up a large part of the local economy.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and tradespeople make up the largest group of workers at 19%, with professionals following closely at 17%. Clerical and administrative roles account for 14.6% of the local workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Langwarrin splits fairly evenly between Technicians & trades (19%) and Professionals (17%), with Clerical & administrative at 15%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Langwarrin

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Langwarrin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/214011374/langwarrin/topic/employment