Yallourn North - Glengarry · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Jobs & Industry in Yallourn North - Glengarry

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Fewer people have been working or looking for work in Yallourn North - Glengarry since 2011. The area's unemployment rate is now 4.1%, which is lower than in most similar areas. While the proportion of full-time workers has dipped, the local job market remains relatively steady compared to the rest of the state.

Open map →
📍 Yallourn North - Glengarry, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Yallourn North - Glengarry sits — Unemployment rate

4.1% ▼ -18.7%
  • 2.0%–2.4%: 59 areas
  • 2.4%–2.7%: 54 areas
  • 2.7%–3.1%: 109 areas
  • 3.1%–3.4%: 186 areas
  • 3.4%–3.8%: 219 areas
  • 3.8%–4.1%: 263 areas
  • 4.1%–4.5%: 265 areas
  • 4.5%–4.9%: 196 areas
  • 4.9%–5.2%: 171 areas
  • 5.2%–5.6%: 115 areas
  • 5.6%–5.9%: 123 areas
  • 5.9%–6.3%: 107 areas
  • 6.3%–6.6%: 89 areas
  • 6.6%–7.0%: 68 areas
  • 7.0%–7.4%: 51 areas
  • 7.4%–7.7%: 45 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.4%: 27 areas
  • 8.4%–8.8%: 29 areas
  • 8.8%–9.1%: 12 areas
  • 9.1%–9.5%: 18 areas
  • 9.5%–9.9%: 13 areas
  • 9.9%–10.2%: 21 areas
  • 10.2%–10.6%: 11 areas
  • 10.6%–10.9%: 8 areas
  • 10.9%–11.3%: 7 areas
  • 11.3%–11.6%: 4 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Yallourn North - Glengarry — lower than 64% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Yallourn North - Glengarry4.1%
3856, VIC 3.8%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 62.1% of adults are working or looking for work, which is about the same as the Victorian figure. Full-time employment is a little below the national average at 56.7%, having fallen 2.2 percentage points since 2011.

4.1% ▼ -18.7%

Lower than 64% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 5.0%
  • 2016: 8.0%
  • 2021: 4.1%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

62.1% ▼ -2.0%

Higher than 52% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 63.3%
  • 2016: 61.9%
  • 2021: 62.1%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

56.7% ▼ -3.7%

Lower than 68% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 58.9%
  • 2016: 57.2%
  • 2021: 56.7%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the most common industry here, employing 16.1% of the workforce. Construction follows at 13.1%, while retail trade accounts for 9.3% of jobs.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and trades workers make up the largest group at 19.7%. Other common roles include professionals at 13.1% and clerical and administrative workers at 12.9%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

No single group dominates in Yallourn North - Glengarry — Technicians & trades leads at 20%, ahead of Professionals (13%) and Clerical & administrative (13%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Yallourn North - Glengarry

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Yallourn North - Glengarry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/205041098/yallourn-north-glengarry/topic/employment