Bendigo Surrounds - North · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Jobs & Industry in Bendigo Surrounds - North

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Fewer adults are working or looking for work in Bendigo Surrounds - North compared to most similar areas. While the unemployment rate is low at 4.1%, only 57.2% of adults are in the labour force, a figure that has fallen since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Bendigo Surrounds - North, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Bendigo Surrounds - North sits — Unemployment rate

4.1% ▼ -14.5%
  • 2.0%–2.4%: 59 areas
  • 2.4%–2.7%: 54 areas
  • 2.7%–3.1%: 109 areas
  • 3.1%–3.4%: 186 areas
  • 3.4%–3.8%: 219 areas
  • 3.8%–4.1%: 263 areas
  • 4.1%–4.5%: 265 areas
  • 4.5%–4.9%: 196 areas
  • 4.9%–5.2%: 171 areas
  • 5.2%–5.6%: 115 areas
  • 5.6%–5.9%: 123 areas
  • 5.9%–6.3%: 107 areas
  • 6.3%–6.6%: 89 areas
  • 6.6%–7.0%: 68 areas
  • 7.0%–7.4%: 51 areas
  • 7.4%–7.7%: 45 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.4%: 27 areas
  • 8.4%–8.8%: 29 areas
  • 8.8%–9.1%: 12 areas
  • 9.1%–9.5%: 18 areas
  • 9.5%–9.9%: 13 areas
  • 9.9%–10.2%: 21 areas
  • 10.2%–10.6%: 11 areas
  • 10.6%–10.9%: 8 areas
  • 10.9%–11.3%: 7 areas
  • 11.3%–11.6%: 4 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Bendigo Surrounds - North — lower than 64% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Bendigo Surrounds - North4.1%
3570, VIC 3.1%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

The share of adults working or looking for work is well below the Victorian figure of 62.4%. Full-time employment also sits a little below the national average at 56.4%, having dropped 3 percentage points over the last decade.

4.1% ▼ -14.5%

Lower than 64% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 4.8%
  • 2016: 4.6%
  • 2021: 4.1%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

57.2% ▼ -6.5%

Lower than 68% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 61.1%
  • 2016: 58.6%
  • 2021: 57.2%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

56.4% ▼ -5.1%

Lower than 70% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 59.4%
  • 2016: 58.0%
  • 2021: 56.4%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the biggest employer at 14.7%, followed closely by agriculture, forestry and fishing at 13.3%. Construction, manufacturing and retail trade also make up significant shares of the local workforce.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and trades workers are the most common group at 17.9%, with managers following at 17.4%. Other common roles include professionals at 13.5% and clerical or administrative staff at 11.3%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Bendigo Surrounds - North splits fairly evenly between Technicians & trades (18%) and Managers (18%), with Professionals at 14%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bendigo Surrounds - North

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Bendigo Surrounds - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/202031032/bendigo-surrounds-north/topic/employment