68.0% —
Higher than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Gledswood Hills - Gregory Hills · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
A significant gap exists between Gledswood Hills - Gregory Hills and the rest of the country, with 68% of residents finishing Year 12. This is well above the national figure of 58.8%. The area is generally well-educated, with a high proportion of adults holding university degrees or trade certificates.
Highest year of school completed.
School completion is a standout feature here, as 68% of people finished Year 12. This is well above the New South Wales rate of 58.9%.
68.0% —
Higher than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Gledswood Hills - Gregory Hills, Year 12 is the majority at 70%; Year 10 is next at 19%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
About 27.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is a little above the Australian average. These higher qualifications are common, while 28.1% of residents hold a Certificate III or IV.
27.5% —
Higher than 64% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
Gledswood Hills - Gregory Hills splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (32%) and Certificate III / IV (32%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 21%.
What people studied.
The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 23.5%, followed by engineering at 13.9% and society and culture at 12.4%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
There are 3 government schools in the area, which is smaller than about 55% of similar areas. While these schools are larger than most, with an average size of 570 students, there are very few schools per 1,000 children.
3
Lower than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Number of schools in the area.
0.73
Lower than 93% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
27
Higher than 64% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
1,710
Higher than 56% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
570
Higher than 69% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,033
Higher than 58% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
27 schools — 18,809 students, average ICSEA 1,030.
By sector: Government 15 · Catholic 6 · Independent 6
By type: Primary 15 · Secondary 8 · Combined 4
| Gledswood Hills Public School, Gledswood Hills | Government | Primary | 0.5 km | 976 | 1,038 |
| Gledswood Hills High School, Gledswood Hills | Government | Secondary | 1.0 km | 87 | 1,013 |
| Gregory Hills Public School, Gregory Hills | Government | Primary | 1.2 km | 647 | 1,028 |
| St Benedict's Catholic College, Oran Park | Catholic | Secondary | 2.3 km | 1,074 | 1,040 |
| Barramurra Public School, Oran Park | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 1,182 | 1,044 |
| St Justin's Catholic Primary School, Oran Park | Catholic | Primary | 2.5 km | 831 | 1,051 |
| Kearns Public School, Kearns | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 178 | 985 |
| St Gregory's College Campbelltown, Gregory Hills | Independent | Combined | 2.8 km | 1,442 | 1,057 |
| Eschol Park Public School, Eschol Park | Government | Primary | 3.4 km | 326 | 979 |
| Magdalene Catholic College, Smeaton Grange | Catholic | Secondary | 3.5 km | 1,137 | 1,039 |
| Oran Park Anglican College, Oran Park | Independent | Combined | 3.5 km | 1,191 | 1,086 |
| Mount Annan Christian College, Mount Annan | Independent | Combined | 3.6 km | 1,059 | 1,050 |
| Eagle Vale High School, Eagle Vale | Government | Secondary | 3.6 km | 662 | 932 |
| Currans Hill Public School, Currans Hill | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 545 | 981 |
| Robert Townson High School, Raby | Government | Secondary | 3.8 km | 742 | 963 |
| Harrington Park Public School, Harrington Park | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 731 | 1,035 |
| Robert Townson Public School, Raby | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 430 | 988 |
| St Sava College, Varroville | Independent | Primary | 3.9 km | 188 | 1,052 |
| Odyssey College, Eagle Vale | Independent | Secondary | 4.0 km | 86 | 929 |
| Claymore Public School, Claymore | Government | Primary | 4.3 km | 236 | 903 |
| Mount Carmel Catholic College, Varroville | Catholic | Secondary | 4.3 km | 1,142 | 1,041 |
| Blairmount Public School, Blairmount | Government | Primary | 4.3 km | 450 | 978 |
| Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School, Eagle Vale | Catholic | Primary | 4.3 km | 595 | 1,033 |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School, Narellan Vale | Catholic | Primary | 4.4 km | 685 | 1,052 |
| Mount Annan High School, Mount Annan | Government | Secondary | 4.9 km | 876 | 980 |
| Denham Court Public School, Denham Court | Government | Primary | 5.2 km | 826 | 1,068 |
| Leppington Anglican College, Leppington | Independent | Combined | 5.5 km | 485 | 1,101 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Gledswood Hills - Gregory Hills [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/127011727/gledswood-hills-gregory-hills/topic/education