$1,489 —
Higher than 98% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Greenwich - Riverview · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
A typical family in Greenwich - Riverview earns $4,648 a week, making this one of the highest-earning areas in the region. This high level of wealth is seen across the board, with personal and household incomes sitting far above both state and national figures.
All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Greenwich - Riverview — higher than 99% of areas.
| Greenwich - Riverview | $3,662 |
|---|---|
| 2066, NSW | $2,754 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
Weekly household income is far above the Australian figure, typically reaching $3,662. Individuals also earn significantly more than most, with a typical personal weekly income of $1,489.
$1,489 —
Higher than 98% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$3,662 —
Higher than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total household income per week.
$4,648 —
Higher than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
High earnings are common here, with 54.2% of households bringing in over $3,000 a week, which is far above the New South Wales figure of 25.2%. Similarly, 36.3% of people earn $2,000 or more weekly, a share far above the national average.
36.3%
Higher than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
54.2%
Higher than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Greenwich - Riverview, the largest group is $4,000 or more at 47%, followed by $1,500–$2,999 (24%) and $650–$1,499 (12%).
Greenwich - Riverview splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (27%) and $3,000 or more (25%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 24%.
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Greenwich - Riverview [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/121011685/greenwich-riverview/topic/income