7140, TAS · Postcode

Housing & Dwellings in 7140, TAS

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Weekly rents in postcode 7140 have climbed by $90 since 2011, though costs generally remain well below the national figures. The area is overwhelmingly made up of separate houses, and a high proportion of residents own their homes outright compared to the rest of Australia.

Open map →
📍 7140, TAS, Postcode

Where 7140, TAS sits — Median rent (weekly)

$270 ▲ +50.0%
  • $0–$21: 2 areas
  • $21–$43: 7 areas
  • $43–$64: 16 areas
  • $64–$86: 26 areas
  • $86–$107: 46 areas
  • $107–$129: 61 areas
  • $129–$150: 47 areas
  • $150–$171: 171 areas
  • $171–$193: 114 areas
  • $193–$214: 200 areas
  • $214–$236: 158 areas
  • $236–$257: 184 areas
  • $257–$279: 120 areas
  • $279–$300: 112 areas
  • $300–$321: 226 areas
  • $321–$343: 117 areas
  • $343–$364: 171 areas
  • $364–$386: 161 areas
  • $386–$407: 165 areas
  • $407–$429: 127 areas
  • $429–$450: 58 areas
  • $450–$471: 102 areas
  • $471–$493: 45 areas
  • $493–$514: 38 areas
  • $514–$536: 20 areas
  • $536–$557: 26 areas
  • $557–$579: 13 areas
  • $579–$600: 74 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 7140, TAS — lower than 57% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
7140, TAS$270
Central Highlands $200
Tasmania $290
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical weekly rent is $270, which is about the same as the state figure and well below the national average. Typical monthly home-loan payments are $1,192, a figure that is lower than most areas and well below the Australian typical of $1,863.

$270 ▲ +50.0%

Lower than 57% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $180
  • 2016: $200
  • 2021: $270

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,192 ▲ +3.7%

Lower than 72% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,150
  • 2016: $1,100
  • 2021: $1,192

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In 7140, TAS, the largest group is $200–$349 at 50%, followed by Under $200 (27%) and $350–$549 (22%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In 7140, TAS, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 49%, followed by Under $1,000 (35%) and $1,800–$2,999 (13%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

A higher share of people own their homes outright here than in the rest of Australia, at 36.6%. Meanwhile, the proportion of households renting is 21.7%, which is well below both the state and national figures.

21.7% ▼ -7.4%

Higher than 52% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 23.4%
  • 2016: 24.6%
  • 2021: 21.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

36.6% ▲ +1.7%

Lower than 58% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 36.0%
  • 2016: 36.0%
  • 2021: 36.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

7140, TAS splits fairly evenly between Owned with a mortgage (38%) and Owned outright (37%), with Rented at 22%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses dominate the landscape at 94.2%, a figure far above the national average. Most homes are quite large, with 74.9% having three or more bedrooms, though the number of people per bedroom has fallen since 2011.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

94.2% ▼ -0.2%

Higher than 59% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 94.3%
  • 2016: 94.1%
  • 2021: 94.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

74.9% ▼ -2.4%

Lower than 63% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 76.8%
  • 2016: 74.8%
  • 2021: 74.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In 7140, TAS, Separate house is the majority at 94%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 3%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In 7140, TAS, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 55%; 2 bedrooms is next at 18%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 7140, TAS

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in 7140, TAS [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA7140/7140-tas/topic/housing-dwellings