Central Highlands · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Central Highlands

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only 31.1% of residents in Central Highlands (Tas.) have completed Year 12, a figure far below the national average. This is a sparsely qualified area where a small number of people hold university degrees. While school completion rates have risen since 2011, the region still trails significantly behind the rest of the state.

Open map →
📍 Central Highlands, Council (LGA)

Where Central Highlands sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

10.5% ▲ +30.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Central Highlands — lower than 71% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Central Highlands10.5%
Rest of Tas. 16.2%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the national and state figures, though it rose 5.6 points since 2011. The most common highest year of school finished is Year 10, at 34.8%.

31.1% ▲ +22.1%

Lower than 88% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 25.4%
  • 2016: 27.7%
  • 2021: 31.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Central Highlands splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (40%) and Year 12 (35%), with Year 9 or below at 16%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 10.5% of the population, which is far below the Australian average. Certificates III or IV are the most common qualification, held by 35.4% of residents.

10.5% ▲ +30.1%

Lower than 71% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 8.0%
  • 2016: 9.4%
  • 2021: 10.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Central Highlands, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 50%, followed by Bachelor degree (18%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in this area are most frequently in engineering and related fields at 14.5%, followed by management and commerce at 12.6%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The region is served by a single government school. With only 78 enrolments, this school is much smaller than most others across similar areas.

893

Lower than 85% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Central Highlands — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Central Highlands

1 school — 78 students, average ICSEA 893.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Central Highlands, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Bothwell District High School, Bothwell Government Combined — 78 893

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Central Highlands

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Central Highlands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA61010/central-highlands/topic/education