$350 ▲ +12.9%
Higher than 65% of postcode areas.
- 2011: $310
- 2016: $360
- 2021: $350
Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.
6101, WA · Postcode
Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.
Rents have risen by $40 since 2011 in postcode 6101, reflecting a housing market where typical weekly rents now sit at $350. This area has a much higher proportion of renters than most other parts of the country, with 41.6% of households renting their homes.
All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 6101, WA — higher than 65% of areas.
| 6101, WA | $350 |
|---|---|
| Victoria Park | $350 |
| Western Australia | $340 |
| Australia | $375 |
Rents, mortgages and crowding.
Typical monthly mortgage payments are $2,000, which is much higher than most areas and a little above the Western Australian figure. Weekly rents are also higher than most areas at $350, which is about the same as the state and national figures.
$350 ▲ +12.9%
Higher than 65% of postcode areas.
Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.
$2,000 ▼ -7.7%
Higher than 74% of postcode areas.
Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.
In 6101, WA, the largest group is $350–$549 at 47%, followed by $200–$349 (32%) and Under $200 (15%).
In 6101, WA, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 40%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (28%) and $3,000 or more (18%).
How homes are owned or rented.
Renting is far more common here than in the rest of Australia, with 41.6% of households renting. Meanwhile, the share of homes owned outright is 21.7%, which is well below the national figure of 31.0%.
41.6% ▼ -3.3%
Higher than 88% of postcode areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.
21.7% ▲ +5.0%
Lower than 89% of postcode areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).
In 6101, WA, the largest group is Rented at 42%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (34%) and Owned outright (22%).
Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.
Separate houses make up 66.4% of homes, which is far below the state average. While 73.5% of homes have three or more bedrooms, the number of people per bedroom is 0.80, about the same as across Australia.
0.80 ▼ -27.3%
Lower than 57% of postcode areas.
Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.
66.4% ▲ +5.0%
Lower than 85% of postcode areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.
73.5% ▲ +6.6%
Lower than 68% of postcode areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.
In 6101, WA, Separate house is the majority at 67%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 22%.
In 6101, WA, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 52%; 2 bedrooms is next at 19%.
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in 6101, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA6101/6101-wa/topic/housing-dwellings