5720, SA · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 5720, SA

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A far higher share of the workforce is in full-time roles in postcode 5720 compared to the rest of the country. This area is defined by a very strong employment market, where 78% of workers are employed full-time and unemployment is very low.

Open map →
📍 5720, SA, Postcode

Where 5720, SA sits — Unemployment rate

2.8% ▲ +16.8%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5720, SA — lower than 79% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
5720, SA2.8%
Unincorporated SA 5.0%
South Australia 5.4%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 77.3% of adults are working or looking for work, which is far above the national figure of 61.1%. The unemployment rate is only 2.8%, which is much lower than most areas and has stayed steady since 2011.

2.8% ▲ +16.8%

Lower than 79% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 2.4%
  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 2.8%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

77.3% ▲ +7.2%

Higher than 99% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 72.1%
  • 2016: 73.2%
  • 2021: 77.3%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

78.0% ▲ +8.5%

Higher than 99% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 71.9%
  • 2016: 84.7%
  • 2021: 78.0%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Construction is the biggest employer at 22.5%, followed by Mining at 18.1%. Public administration and safety also employ a significant 13.7% of the local workforce.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

The most common jobs are technicians and trades at 20.9% and labourers at 20.3%. Machinery operators and drivers also make up a large part of the workforce at 15.9%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

5720, SA splits fairly evenly between Technicians & trades (21%) and Labourers (21%), with Machinery operators & drivers at 16%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5720, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 5720, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5720/5720-sa/topic/employment