5272, SA · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 5272, SA

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A much higher share of people are working or looking for work in postcode 5272 compared to the rest of the country. This area has an exceptionally strong employment rate, with a typical unemployment rate of just 2.2%. While full-time work has dipped slightly since 2011, it remains well above national levels.

Open map →
📍 5272, SA, Postcode

Where 5272, SA sits — Unemployment rate

2.2% ▲ +24.8%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5272, SA — lower than 87% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
5272, SA2.2%
Naracoorte Lucindale 2.6%
South Australia 5.4%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 68.2% of adults are working or looking for work, which is well above the South Australian figure of 60.0%. Full-time employment is also much higher than most areas at 63.3%, though this is 4.0 percentage points lower than in 2011.

2.2% ▲ +24.8%

Lower than 87% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 1.7%
  • 2016: 2.2%
  • 2021: 2.2%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

68.2% ▼ -8.1%

Higher than 85% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 74.3%
  • 2016: 69.8%
  • 2021: 68.2%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

63.3% ▼ -6.0%

Higher than 78% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 67.3%
  • 2016: 64.2%
  • 2021: 63.3%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the dominant industry here, employing 53.8% of the workforce. Other common industries include education and training at 7.2% and construction at 6.0%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 39.8%, followed by labourers at 18.1%. Technicians and trades account for 8.6% of roles, while clerical and administrative staff make up 7.2%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5272, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 5272, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5272/5272-sa/topic/employment