5212, SA · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 5212, SA

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Far fewer adults are working or looking for work in postcode 5212 than in the rest of the state, with only 40.1% of adults in the labour force. This gap is a standout feature of the area, where full-time employment has fallen to 43.5%. Despite this, the unemployment rate of 4.4% is about the same as the national figure.

Open map →
📍 5212, SA, Postcode

Where 5212, SA sits — Unemployment rate

4.4% ▼ -34.6%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5212, SA — higher than 55% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
5212, SA4.4%
Alexandrina 4.5%
South Australia 5.4%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Only 40.1% of adults are working or looking for work, which is far below the South Australian figure of 60%. Full-time employment is also much lower than usual at 43.5%, a figure that has fallen since 2011.

4.4% ▼ -34.6%

Higher than 55% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 6.7%
  • 2016: 5.9%
  • 2021: 4.4%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

40.1% ▼ -8.5%

Lower than 96% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 43.8%
  • 2016: 38.0%
  • 2021: 40.1%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

43.5% ▼ -3.8%

Lower than 99% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 45.2%
  • 2016: 39.9%
  • 2021: 43.5%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the most common industry for local workers at 19.7%. Construction (12.4%) and retail trade (11.3%) also make up a significant part of the local workforce.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professionals are the largest group of workers at 19.6%. Technicians, trades, and community and personal service workers each make up 16.3% of the local workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

5212, SA splits fairly evenly between Professionals (20%) and Technicians & trades (17%), with Community & personal service at 17%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5212, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 5212, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5212/5212-sa/topic/employment