3807, VIC · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 3807, VIC

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A jump of 13 percentage points in Year 12 completions since 2011 highlights a growing trend of higher schooling in postcode 3807. While more residents are finishing school and earning degrees than in many similar areas, the typical qualification level remains well below the Victorian and national figures.

Open map →
📍 3807, VIC, Postcode

Where 3807, VIC sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

20.8% ▲ +62.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3807, VIC — higher than 65% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
3807, VIC20.8%
Cardinia 19.1%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 58.9% of residents finished Year 12, which is higher than most similar areas and about the same as the Australian figure. This is a significant increase from 2011, when only 46% had completed their final year.

58.9% ▲ +27.9%

Higher than 72% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 46.0%
  • 2016: 51.9%
  • 2021: 58.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 3807, VIC, Year 12 is the majority at 61%; Year 10 is next at 15%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Around 20.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure that is higher than most similar areas but well below the Victorian average. This rate has risen since 2011, with Certificate III and IV qualifications being the most common qualification level at 32.9%.

20.8% ▲ +62.5%

Higher than 65% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 12.8%
  • 2016: 16.2%
  • 2021: 20.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 3807, VIC, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 37%, followed by Bachelor degree (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (22%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are management and commerce at 19.4%, followed by engineering and related fields at 15.4%. Health, society and culture, and education also make up significant portions of the local workforce's studies.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools are among the largest in the region, with an average size of 1,700 students and enrolments larger than 81% of similar areas. However, there are much fewer schools per 1,000 children than in most other areas.

2

Higher than 50% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,044

Higher than 72% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 3807, VIC — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 3807, VIC

2 schools — 3,400 students, average ICSEA 1,044.

By sector: Government 1 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 1 · Secondary 1

Schools serving 3807, VIC, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Beaconsfield Primary School, Beaconsfield Government Primary 2.1 km 603 1,046
St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield Catholic Secondary 2.3 km 2,797 1,043

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3807, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 3807, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3807/3807-vic/topic/education